Legal Notice

www.arkanecloud.com

The company Arkane, mindful of individuals’ rights, particularly regarding automated processing and in a spirit of transparency with its clients, has established a policy outlining all such processes, the purposes pursued by these processes, and the means available to individuals to best exercise their rights.

For any additional information on the protection of personal data, we invite you to consult the website: https://www.cnil.fr/

Continuing to browse this site constitutes unconditional acceptance of the following provisions and conditions of use.

The currently online version of these terms of use is the only one enforceable for the entire duration of site use and until a new version replaces it.

Article 1 – Legal Information

1.1 Website (hereinafter “the site”):

www.arkanecloud.com

1.2 Publisher (hereinafter “the publisher”):

Arkane SARL with a capital of €1,000 Registered office: 120 Route de Trêve Oray 69270 Cailloux sur Fontaines, represented by Julien Gauthier, in his capacity as President Registered with the RCS of Cailloux sur Fontaines 888755766 Phone number: 0609474065 Email address: support@arkanecloud.com

1.3 Hosting Service (hereinafter “the hosting service”):

www.arkanecloud.com is hosted by IONOS, with its registered office at 7 PLACE DE LA GARE 57200 SARREGUEMINES.

1.4 Data Protection Officer (DPO): A Data Protection Officer: Julien Gauthier, support@arkanecloud.com, is at your disposal for any questions regarding the protection of your personal data.

Article 2 – Access to the Site

Access to and use of the site are strictly reserved for personal use. You agree not to use this site and the information or data contained therein for commercial, political, advertising purposes, or any form of commercial solicitation, including sending unsolicited emails.

Article 3 – Site Content

All trademarks, photographs, texts, comments, illustrations, animated or non-animated images, video sequences, sounds, and all computer applications that may be used to operate this site, and more generally, all elements reproduced or used on the site are protected by the laws in force regarding intellectual property. They are the full and complete property of the publisher or its partners. Any reproduction, representation, use, or adaptation, in any form whatsoever, of all or part of these elements, including computer applications, without the prior written consent of the publisher, is strictly prohibited. The publisher’s failure to take legal action upon becoming aware of these unauthorized uses does not constitute acceptance of said uses and renunciation of prosecution.

Article 4 – Site Management

For the proper management of the site, the publisher may, at any time:

  • suspend, interrupt, or limit access to all or part of the site, reserve access to the site or certain parts of the site to a specific category of users;
  • delete any information that may disrupt the functioning of the site or is in violation of national or international laws;
  • suspend the site to carry out updates.

Article 5 – Responsibilities

The publisher’s liability cannot be incurred in the event of a failure, breakdown, difficulty, or interruption preventing access to the site or any of its features. The connection equipment to the site that you use is under your entire responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures to protect your equipment and your own data, including from viral attacks via the Internet. You are solely responsible for the sites and data you consult.

The publisher cannot be held responsible in case of legal proceedings against you:

  • due to the use of the site or any service accessible via the Internet;
  • due to your non-compliance with these general conditions.

The publisher is not responsible for any damage caused to you, third parties, and/or your equipment as a result of your connection or use of the site, and you waive any action against it for this reason. If the publisher were to be subject to amicable or judicial proceedings due to your use of the site, it could turn against you to obtain compensation for all damages, sums, convictions, and costs that may arise from such proceedings.

Article 6 – Hypertext Links

The creation of any hypertext links by users to all or part of the site is authorized by the publisher. Any link must be removed upon simple request from the publisher. Any information accessible via a link to other sites is not published by the publisher. The publisher has no rights over the content present in said link.

Article 7 – Collection and Protection of Data

Your data is collected by the company Arkane.

Personal data refers to any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to a name, an identification number, or one or more specific elements specific to their physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural, or social identity.

The personal information that may be collected on the site is mainly used by the publisher for managing relations with you, and, if necessary, for processing your orders.

The personal data collected are as follows:

  • first name and last name
  • email address A Data Protection Officer: Julien Gauthier, support@arkanecloud.com, is at your disposal for any questions regarding the protection of your personal data.

Article 8 – Right of Access, Rectification, and Dereferencing of Your Data

In accordance with the regulations applicable to personal data, users have the following rights:

  1. The right of access: They may exercise their right to access to know the personal data concerning them by writing to the email address mentioned below. In this case, before implementing this right, the Platform may request proof of the user’s identity to verify its accuracy.

  2. The right of rectification: If the personal data held by the Platform is inaccurate, they may request the updating of the information.

  3. The right to erasure of data: Users may request the deletion of their personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection laws.

  4. The right to limitation of processing: Users may request the Platform to limit the processing of personal data in accordance with the hypotheses provided by the GDPR.

  5. The right to object to data processing: Users may object to their data being processed in accordance with the hypotheses provided by the GDPR.

  6. The right to data portability: They may claim that the Platform provides them with the personal data they have provided to transmit it to a new Platform.

You can exercise this right by contacting us at the following address: 120 Route de Trêve Oray 69270 Cailloux sur Fontaines.

Or by email, at the address: support@arkanecloud.com

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer: Julien Gauthier, support@arkanecloud.com, who is at your disposal for any questions regarding the protection of your personal data.

Any request must be accompanied by a photocopy of a valid identity document signed and must mention the address at which the editor can contact the requester. The response will be sent within one month following the receipt of the request. This period of one month may be extended by two months if the complexity of the request and/or the number of requests so requires.

Furthermore, since the law n°2016-1321 of October 7, 2016, individuals who wish to do so have the possibility to organize the fate of their data after their death. For more information on this subject, you can consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/.

Users can also file a complaint with the CNIL on the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr.

We recommend that you contact us first before filing a complaint with the CNIL, as we are at your disposal to resolve your issue.

Article 9 – Use of Data

The personal data collected from users is intended for providing the Platform’s services, improving them, and maintaining a secure environment. The legal basis for the processing is the performance of the contract between the user and the Platform. More specifically, the uses are as follows:

  • Access and use of the Platform by the user;
  • Management of the operation and optimization of the Platform;
  • Implementation of user support;
  • Verification, identification, and authentication of data transmitted by the user;
  • Personalization of services by displaying advertisements based on the user’s browsing history and preferences;
  • Prevention and detection of fraud, malware (malicious software), and security incidents;
  • Management of potential disputes with users;
  • Sending commercial and advertising information, according to the user’s preferences;

Article 10 – Data Retention Policy

The Platform retains your data for the duration necessary to provide you with its services or assistance. To the extent reasonably necessary or required to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also retain some of your information if necessary, even after you have closed your account or we no longer need it to provide you with our services.

Article 11 – Sharing of Personal Data with Third Parties

Personal data may be shared with third-party companies exclusively within the European Union in the following cases:

  • When the user publishes information accessible to the public in the free comment areas of the Platform;
  • When the user authorizes a third-party website to access their data;
  • When the Platform uses the services of providers to provide user support, advertising, and payment services. These providers have limited access to the user’s data, as part of the execution of these services, and have a contractual obligation to use them in accordance with the provisions of the applicable data protection regulations;
  • If required by law, the Platform may transmit data to respond to claims made against it and comply with administrative and judicial procedures.

Article 12 – Commercial Offers

You may receive commercial offers from the editor. If you do not wish to receive them, please click on the following link: support@arkanecloud.com. Your data may be used by the editor’s partners for commercial prospecting purposes. If you do not wish for this, please click on the following link: support@arkanecloud.com. If, during the consultation of the site, you access personal data, you must refrain from any collection, any unauthorized use, and any act that could infringe on the privacy or reputation of individuals. The editor declines all responsibility in this regard.

The data is kept and used for a duration in compliance with the current legislation.

Article 13 – Cookies

What is a “cookie”?

A “Cookie” or tracker is an electronic file deposited on a terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, …) and read, for example, when consulting a website, reading an email, installing or using software or a mobile application, regardless of the type of terminal used (source: https://www.cnil.fr/en/cookies-what-does-the-law-say). The site may automatically collect standard information. All indirectly collected information will only be used to monitor the volume, type, and configuration of traffic using this site, to develop its design and layout, and for other administrative and planning purposes, and more generally to improve the service we offer you.

If applicable, “cookies” originating from the site’s editor and/or third-party companies may be deposited on your terminal with your consent. In this case, when you first browse this site, an explanatory banner about the use of “cookies” will appear. Before continuing your navigation, the client and/or prospect must accept or refuse the use of such “cookies.” The consent given will be valid for a period of thirteen (13) months. The user has the possibility to deactivate cookies at any time.

The following cookies are present on this site:

Google Cookies:

  • Google Analytics: measures the audience of the site;
  • Google Tag Manager: facilitates the implementation of tags on pages and allows the management of Google tags;
  • Google Adsense: Google’s advertising network using websites or YouTube videos as support for its ads;
  • Google Dynamic Remarketing: provides dynamic advertising based on previous searches;
  • Google Adwords Conversion: Adwords campaign tracking tool;
  • DoubleClick: Google’s advertising cookies to display banners.

The lifespan of these cookies is thirteen months.

Article 14 – Photographs and Product Representations

The photographs of products accompanying their description are not contractual and do not engage the editor.

Article 15 – Applicable Law

These conditions of use of the site are governed by French law and are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the editor’s registered office, subject to any specific jurisdiction resulting from a particular law or regulation.

Article 16 – Contact Us

For any questions or information about the products presented on the site, or concerning the site itself, you can leave a message at the following address: support@arkanecloud.com.