Privacy Policy

www.arkanecloud.com

ARTICLE 1: PREAMBLE

This privacy policy applies to the website: www.arkanecloud.com.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of the website:

  1. How their personal data is collected and processed. Personal data includes any data that can identify a user, such as first and last name, age, postal address, email address, user location, or IP address.
  2. What rights users have regarding their data.
  3. Who is responsible for processing the collected personal data.
  4. To whom this data is transmitted.
  5. Possibly, the website’s cookie policy.

This privacy policy complements the legal notices and the General Terms of Use, which users can access at the following address: https://arkanecloud.com/privacy-policy

ARTICLE 2: GENERAL PRINCIPLES REGARDING DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of the European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of user data on the website adhere to the following principles:

  1. Lawfulness, fairness, and transparency: Data can only be collected and processed with the user’s consent. Whenever personal data is collected, users will be informed of the purpose and reasons for its collection.
  2. Limited purposes: Data collection and processing are performed to achieve specific objectives as specified in the terms of use.
  3. Data minimization: Only the data necessary for the proper execution of the site’s objectives are collected.
  4. Limited retention period: Data is retained for a limited duration, which is communicated to the user. When this information cannot be provided, the user is informed of the criteria used to determine the retention period.
  5. Integrity and confidentiality of collected and processed data: The data controller is committed to ensuring the integrity and confidentiality of the collected data.

To be lawful, in accordance with Article 6 of the European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data can only occur if at least one of the following conditions is met:

  1. The user has expressly consented to the processing.
  2. The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract.
  3. The processing is required by law.
  4. The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  5. The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority.
  6. The processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller or by a third party.

ARTICLE 3: PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED DURING WEBSITE NAVIGATION

A. COLLECTED AND PROCESSED DATA AND MODE OF COLLECTION

The personal data collected on the Arkane Cloud website includes:

  1. Your information: first name, last name.
  2. Contact information: email address.

Personal data that is also processed automatically during client navigation on the site includes the IP address of their device and/or data obtained through computer files stored on their device, commonly referred to as “cookies” (hereinafter referred to as “Technical Data”).

Users have the option to configure their browser to delete existing cookies on their device, prompt them to accept or refuse cookie installation on a case-by-case basis, or automatically accept or refuse all cookies for certain sites or all sites. However, refusing to use cookies may prevent certain features of the site from functioning.

This data is collected when the user performs the following operations on the site:

  • When the user uses the contact form to make an inquiry.
  • When the user registers an account.

The data controller will retain all collected data in their computer systems for a duration of: – Site analytics cookies: 2 years.

The data collection and processing serve the following purposes:

  • Responding to requests submitted via the contact form.
  • Order processing.

The data processing activities are based on the following legal grounds:

  • Legal obligation.
  • User consent.

B. DATA TRANSMISSION TO THIRD PARTIES

Data may be transmitted to the following third party(ies):

The data we collect from you may be transferred, accessed from, and stored in a country outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

We share your personal data with:

We engage trusted third parties to carry out a range of business operations and tasks on our behalf. We only provide them with the information they need to perform the service and require them not to use your personal data for other purposes.

We always take measures to ensure that all such third parties we work with preserve the confidentiality and security of your data. For example, we may ask them to provide services that require the processing of your personal data to:

  • Third parties who assist and help us provide services, such as loyalty programs, identity management, ratings and reviews management, customer relationship management (CRM), web analytics, and search engines, user-generated content creation tools.
  • Third parties who assist and help us provide IT services, such as platform providers, hosting services, maintenance and technical support services for our databases, software, and applications that may contain data about you (these services may sometimes require access to your data to carry out the requested tasks).

C. DATA HOSTING

The Arkane Cloud website is hosted by: Ionos, located at the following address:

7 PLACE DE LA GARE 57200, SARREGUEMINES

The host can be contacted at the following telephone number: 09 70 80 89 11.

The data collected and processed by the site is exclusively hosted and processed in France.

ARTICLE 4: DATA CONTROLLER

A. THE DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller for personal data is: Julien Gauthier, Arkane SARL. The controller can be contacted in the following manner:

The data controller can be contacted by phone at 0609474065.

The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means used for the processing of personal data.

B. OBLIGATIONS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller is committed to protecting the collected personal data, not transmitting it to third parties without informing the user, and respecting the purposes for which the data was collected.

The website has an SSL certificate to ensure that the information and data transfer through the site are secure.

An SSL certificate (“Secure Socket Layer” Certificate) aims to secure data exchanged between the user and the site.

Additionally, the data controller is committed to notifying the user in case of rectification or deletion of data, unless it entails excessive formalities, costs, and procedures.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality, or security of the user’s personal data is compromised, the data controller is committed to informing the user by any means.

ARTICLE 5: USER RIGHTS

In accordance with the regulations concerning the processing of personal data, the user has the following rights.

To enable the data controller to respond to the user’s request, the user must provide their first name, last name, email address, and, if relevant, their account or subscriber number.

The data controller must respond to the user within a maximum period of 30 (thirty) days.

A. PRESENTATION OF USER RIGHTS REGARDING DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

a. Right of access, rectification, and erasure

The user has the right to access, update, modify, or request the deletion of their data, respecting the following procedure:

The user must send an email to the data controller, specifying the purpose of the request to the support email address.

If applicable, the user has the right to request the deletion of their personal space by following the following procedure:

The user must send an email to the data controller, specifying their personal account name. The request will be processed within 10 working days.

b. Right to data portability

The user has the right to request the portability of their personal data held by the site to another site, following the procedure below:

The user must make a request for data portability to the data controller by sending an email to the address provided above.

c. Right to restriction and objection to data processing

The user has the right to request restriction or objection to the processing of their data by the site, unless the site can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds that override the interests, rights, and freedoms of the user.

To request restriction of data processing or to lodge an objection to data processing, the user must follow the following procedure:

The user must make a request for restriction of processing of their personal data by email to the data controller.

d. Right not to be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing if the decision produces legal effects concerning them or similarly significantly affects them.

e. Right to determine the fate of data after death

The user is reminded that they can determine the fate of their collected and processed data in the event of their death, in accordance with Law No. 2016-1321 of October 7, 2016.

f. Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

If the data controller decides not to respond to the user’s request, or if the user wishes to contest this decision, or if they believe that any of the above rights have been violated, they have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libert├ęs, https://www.cnil.fr) or any competent court.

B. PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS

In accordance with Article 8 of European Regulation 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act, only minors aged 15 years or older can consent to the processing of their personal data.

If the user is a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative will be required for the collection and processing of personal data.

The site’s publisher reserves the right to verify, by any means, that the user is over 15 years of age or has obtained the consent of a legal representative before navigating the site.

ARTICLE 6: USE OF “COOKIES” FILES

The site may use “cookies” techniques.

A “cookie” is a small file (less than 4 kb) stored by the site on the user’s hard drive, containing information about the user’s browsing habits.

These files allow the site to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation, and improve user comfort.

For the use of “cookies” files involving the storage and analysis of personal data, the user’s consent is necessary.

This user’s consent is considered valid for a maximum period of 6 (six) months. After this period, the site will request the user’s authorization again to save “cookies” files on their hard drive.

a. User’s objection to the use of “cookies” by the site

Non-essential cookies for the site’s operation are only placed on the user’s terminal after obtaining their consent. The user can withdraw their consent at any time, as follows:

Right to disable cookies: The user can change the settings of their browser. Many cookies are used to improve the ergonomics and functionality of websites/applications. Disabling cookies may prevent the use of certain parts of this site, as explained in the corresponding cookies table. For more information, the user can consult the following link: http://www.aboutcookies.org/

In general, the user is informed that they can oppose the recording of these “cookies” files by configuring their navigation software.

For information, the user can find the steps to configure their navigation software to oppose the recording of “cookies” files at the following addresses:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences Safari: http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/ Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

If the user decides to disable “cookies” files, they can continue their navigation on the site. However, any malfunction of the site caused by this manipulation cannot be attributed to the site’s publisher.

b. Description of “cookies” files used by the site

The site’s publisher draws the user’s attention to the fact that the following cookies are used during their navigation:

Arkane Cloud does not control the cookies that may be placed by our Google Analytics analysis tool, maintained by Google LLC, located at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States.

While navigating on the site, the user is informed that third-party “cookies” files may be recorded.

These are particularly the following third parties:

Google Adwords

The user is advised that these sites have their own privacy policies and general terms of use, which may differ from those of the site. The site’s publisher invites users to consult the privacy policies and general terms of use of these sites.

ARTICLE 7: CONDITIONS FOR MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy can be accessed at any time at the following address:

https://arkanecloud.com/privacy-policy

The site’s publisher reserves the right to modify it to ensure compliance with the applicable law.

Therefore, the user is invited to regularly consult this privacy policy to stay informed about the latest changes that will be made.

However, in the event of a substantial modification to this policy, the user will be informed as follows:

By email to the address provided by the user.

The user is informed that the last update of this privacy policy took place on: 16/10/2022.

ARTICLE 8: USER’S ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By navigating on the site, the user confirms having read and understood this privacy policy and accepts its terms, particularly regarding the collection and processing of their personal data, as well as the use of “cookies” files.